• Dollar Diversity Balanced Fund (USD Balanced)
    Purchase: 1.23687
    Redemption: 1.22450
    as of Sep. 23, 2021
  • Dollar Diversity Growth Fund (USD Equity)
    Purchase: 1.25737
    Redemption: 1.24480
    as of Sep. 23, 2021
  • Dollar Conservative Fund (Fixed Income)
    Purchase: 1.16697
    Redemption: 1.15530
    as of Sep. 23, 2021
  • Dollar Standby Fund (Money Market)
    Purchase: 1.04870
    Redemption: 1.04870
    as of Sep. 23, 2021
  • Peso Moderate Fund (Balanced)
    Purchase: 1.02697
    Redemption: 1.01670
    as of Sep. 23, 2021
  • Peso Dragon Equity Fund (Equity)
    Purchase: 1.08606
    Redemption: 1.07520
    as of Sep. 23, 2021
  • Peso Equity Index Fund (Equity)
    Purchase: 0.92990
    Redemption: 0.92060
    as of Sep. 23, 2021
  • Peso Aggressive Fund (Equity)
    Purchase: 0.81768
    Redemption: 0.80950
    as of Sep. 23, 2021
  • Peso Conservative Fund (Fixed Income)
    Purchase: 1.16879
    Redemption: 1.15710
    as of Sep. 23, 2021
  • Peso Standby Fund (Money Market)
    Purchase: 1.09170
    Redemption: 1.09170
    as of Sep. 23, 2021
  • Natixis Best of U.S. Sectors Fund
    Purchase: N/A
    Redemption: 1,098.80000
    as of Sep. 21, 2021
  • Global Brands Select Fund
    Purchase: N/A
    Redemption: 1,412.40000
    as of Sep. 21, 2021

 

 

 

 

 

 

BDO Life Data Privacy Statement

 

At BDO Life Assurance, Inc. . (“BDO Life”), we are committed to protecting your privacy as our client, and even as a visitor to this website. We are bound by, and shall comply with, the Data Privacy Act  of 2012 (“Republic Act No.  10173”), other applicable Philippine laws on data privacy, as well as rules and regulations issued by the Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas  and other regulatory bodies, that uphold data privacy (e.g. Republic Act No. 1405 or the Law on Secrecy of Bank Deposits) (collectively, “Data Privacy Laws”).

 

Collection, Use, Disclosure and Recipients of Sensitive & Personal Information

When you visit our website, or submit to us your application to apply or avail of any of our services or products, or file complaints, inquiries or requests, we may manually or automatically collect your personal data (which may include your personal information and sensitive personal information) such as:

  1. Your name and other particulars such as contact details, address, birthdate, education;
    specimen signatures;
  2. Government ID details (such as TIN, SSS, GSIS, Driver's license);
  3. Financial information (such as income, expenses, deposits, investments, credit cards);
  4. Medical information (such as existing medical conditions and past illnesses)
  5. Employment details;
  6. Images captured via CCTV and other similar recording devices which may be observed when visiting our offices, and/or using our facilities; 
  7. Voice recordings of our conversations with you; 
  8. Information  about your transactions with third parties, including merchants and utility companies;
  9. Non-personal information such as those provided by the device you are using (e.g. your phone) such as the IP address, operating system, browser type and version, and other machine-related identifiers.

We may use web analytic tools, including those of third parties, that use cookies to collect anonymous information and data generated in connection with your activities when you visit the BDO website (e.g. perform searches, access internal links).

 

Your personal data may be used, stored, processed, and disclosed by BDO Life to members of the BDO Group (consisting of BDO Unibank Inc., affiliates and subsidiaries) as well as third parties5 as may be necessary and allowed by law (i) for legitimate purposes1,(ii) to provide services to you or implement transactions which you request, allow, or authorize, and, (iii) to comply with the BDO Life’s internal policies and its reporting obligations2 to governmental authorities3 under applicable laws4.

 

These information are kept secure and only processed by concerned business units.

 

Phishing Emails

Since the email is not entirely safe, we will not use email to get your confidential information such as account numbers, passwords, and credit card numbers. We encourage you also not to use email to provide your confidential information. An authorized BDO Life representative will get in touch with you should we require confidential/other information. We will never ask you to confirm any such information by clicking on a link in an email. Should you happen to receive an email containing a purported link to our website, asking you to provide or confirm confidential information, kindly ignore this and do not attempt to access the link to get to our site. These links may take you to a spoofed site that could send all information you enter to the hacker who designed the site.

 

Security and Retention Period

We have put in place appropriate physical, organizational, and technical controls to maintain the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of your personal data.

 

Your personal data will be stored in a database for no longer than five (5) years from the conclusion of your transactions with any member of the BDO Life  or until the expiration of the retention limits set by applicable law, whichever comes later, after which both physical records and digital files shall be disposed of.

 

Your Rights

Subject to the requirements, conditions and exemptions under the Data Privacy Laws, you are entitled to the following rights:

1. To be informed

a. whether personal data pertaining to you shall be, are being, or have been processed, including the existence of automated decision-making and profiling.   

b. be notified and furnished with the information indicated below before the entry of your personal data into our system, or at the next practical opportunity:

1) Description of the personal data to be entered into the system;
2) Purposes for which they are being or will be processed, including processing for direct marketing, profiling or historical, statistical or scientific purpose;
3) Basis of processing, when you have not provided consent;
4) Scope and method of the personal data processing;
5) The recipients or classes of recipients to whom the personal data are or may be disclosed
6) Methods utilized for automated access, if allowed by you, and the extent to which such access is authorized, including meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing;
7) The identity and contact details of the appropriate Bank representative
8) The period for which the information will be stored; and
9) The existence of your rights, including the right to access, correction, and object to the processing, as well as the right to lodge a complaint before the National Privacy Commission (NPC).

2.  To object to processing of your personal data, including processing for direct marketing, automated processing, or profiling, and in case of changes or amendments in processing

3. To access your personal data

4. To require BDO Life to correct any of your personal data, if inaccurate

5. To obtain a copy of your personal data in an electronic or structured format for your further use

6. To suspend, withdraw, or order the blocking, removal, or destruction of your personal data from BDO Life's system. It is understood that if you exercise this particular right, BDO Life has the right to terminate the services.

7. To file a complaint with the NPC.

8. To be indemnified for any damages sustained due to such inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of your personal data.

 

Inquiries, clarifications, or requests in relation to this Data Privacy Statement may be addressed to BDO’s Data Protection Officer at data_protection_officer_@bdolife.com.ph, or write a letter addressed to the Data Protection Officer, 7F  North Tower, BDO Corporate Center, 7899 Makati Avenue, Makati City 0726 or you may contact our Customer Service Center at (02) 8885.4110.

 

Changes to Our Data Privacy Statement

We may modify this Data Privacy Statement from time to time to align with changes in relevant laws and regulations as applicable. All updates will be posted in our website.