BDO Data Privacy Consent

             In compliance with the requirements of the Data Privacy Act, I give my consent on the general use and sharing of information obtained from me in the course of my transaction/s1 with any member of the BDO Group2 or third parties. These data, which include my personal or sensitive personal information,3 may be collected, processed, stored, updated, or disclosed by BDO (i) for legitimate purposes,4 (ii) to provide services to me or implement transactions which I request, allow, or authorize, and, (iii) to comply with the BDO Group’s internal policies and its reporting obligations5 to governmental authorities6 under applicable laws.7

 

             My consent will allow members of the BDO Group to process, collect, use, store, or disclose my information to other members, to governmental authorities, and to third parties, as may be necessary.8

 

             My information may continue to be collected, stored, processed and/or shared for five (5) years from the conclusion of my transactions with any member of the BDO Group or until the expiration of the retention limits set by applicable law, whichever comes later.

 

             I am assured that BDO is committed to ensuring the confidentiality of my information under Republic Act No. 1405 or the “Bank Secrecy Law,” Republic Act No. 8791 or the “General Banking Law of 2000,” and Republic Act No. 6426 or “The Foreign Currency Deposit Act” subject to Applicable Law, and will exert reasonable efforts to protect against unauthorized use or disclosure.

 

             Should I wish to access, update, or correct certain personal information, or withdraw consent to the use of any of my information as set out in this Contact Us page, I may communicate with BDO’s Data Protection Officer at data_protection_officer@bdounibankinc@bdo.com.ph. I may file complaints with, and/or seek assistance from the National Privacy Commission.

 

             This letter supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consent I may have previously provided to BDO with respect to my information. This letter is to be construed in accordance with Philippine law.

 

1. Transaction means any transaction, business, or other form of contractual or commercial relationship between you and BDO.

2. BDO Group refers to BDO, its parent, subsidiaries, affiliates, and their respective representatives and agents.

3. Personal information or sensitive personal information includes your name, address, gender, age, marital status, contact details, birthday, SSS/GSIS, TIN, education, employment information, financial information, medical information, spouse details, preferences, behavior, and other information classified as “personal data,” “personal information,” or “sensitive personal information” under the Data Privacy Act, and those of your authorized representatives, as well as accounts, transactions, and communications.

4. Purposes include but are not limited to credit and risk management, know your customer checks, prevention and detection of fraud or crime, system or product development and planning, cross-selling, direct marketing, profiling, complaints management, insurance, audit and administrative purposes, and relationship management.

5. Reporting obligations means obligations of the BDO Group to comply with (a) Applicable Law, and internal policies or procedures, or (b) any demand and/or requests from Government Authorities for purposes of reporting, regulatory trade reporting, disclosure or other obligations under Applicable Law;

6. Governmental authority means the government of the Republic of the Philippines or a foreign country, as may be applicable, or any political subdivision thereof, and any entity exercising executive, legislative, judicial, regulatory, or administrative functions of or pertaining to the government

7. Applicable Law refers to means any statute, law, constitution, regulation, rule, ordinance, order, decree, directive, guideline, policy, requirement or other governmental restriction or any similar form of decision of, or determination of any of the foregoing by, any national, regional or local government or political subdivision, commission, authority, tribunal, agency or entity of the Republic of the Philippines or a foreign country, as may be applicable.

8. Refers to a third party (local or overseas):

  • Who acquires or will acquire the rights and obligations of any member of the BDO Group;
  • Who is in negotiations with any member of the BDO Group in connection with the possible sale, acquisition or restructuring of any member of the BDO Group;
  • Who processes information, transactions, services, or accounts, on behalf of the BDO Group (including but not limited to courier agencies; telecommunication information technology companies; payment, payroll, collection, training, and storage agencies; entities providing customer support, and other similar entities); or
  • Who requires the information for market research, product and business analysis, audit and administrative purposes, or for marketing or advertising activities undertaken by the BDO Group.