Data Privacy Consent

 

DPA Credit Card & Loans

Image CAPTCHA
Enter the characters shown in the image.

In compliance with the requirements of the Data Privacy Act, we would like to secure your consent on the general use and sharing of information obtained from you in the course of your transaction/s1 with any member of the BDO Group2 or from third parties. These data, which include your personal or sensitive personal information,3 may be collected, processed, stored, updated, or disclosed by BDO (i) for legitimate purposes,4  (ii) to implement transactions which you request, allow, or authorize, (iii) to offer and provide new or related products and services of the BDO Group or third parties, and, (iv) to comply with the BDO Group’s internal policies and its reporting obligations5 to governmental authorities6 under applicable laws.7

 

Your consent will allow members of the BDO Group to process, collect, use, store, or disclose your information to other members, to governmental authorities, and to third parties, as may be necessary.8

 

Your information may continue to be collected, stored, processed and/or shared for five (5) years from the conclusion of your transactions with any member of the BDO Group or until the expiration of the retention limits set by applicable law, whichever comes later.

 

Your consent will allow any members of the BDO Group to process your current and future transactions more efficiently, with less inconvenience on your part. It will also allow any members of the BDO Group to proactively provide you with incentives (such as loyalty program, pre-qualification to new products or services, and the like), as part of its aim to delight you as our customer.

 

Please be assured that BDO is committed to ensuring the confidentiality of your information under Republic Act No. 1405 or the “Bank Secrecy Law,” Republic Act No. 8791 or the “General Banking Law of 2000,” and Republic Act No. 6426 or “The Foreign Currency Deposit Act” subject to Applicable Law, and will exert reasonable efforts to protect against unauthorized use or disclosure.

 

Should you also wish to access, update, or correct certain personal information, or withdraw consent to the use of any of your information as set out in this letter, you may communicate with BDO’s Data Protection Officer through data_protection_officer_bdounibankinc@bdo.com.ph.   Likewise, you may file complaints with, and/or seek assistance from the National Privacy Commission.

 

For complete reference on the Data Privacy Act, you may access the National Privacy Commission Website at https://privacy.gov.ph

 

  1. Transaction means any transaction, business, or other form of contractual or commercial relationship between you and BDO.
     
  2. BDO Group refers to BDO, its parent, subsidiaries, affiliates, and their respective representatives and agents.
     
  3. Personal information or sensitive personal information includes your name, address, gender, age, marital status, contact details, birthday, SSS/GSIS, TIN, education, employment information, financial information, medical information, spouse details, preferences, behavior, and other information classified as “personal data,” “personal information,” or “sensitive personal information” under the Data Privacy Act, and those of your authorized representatives, as well as accounts, transactions, and communications.
     
  4. Purposes include but are not limited to credit and risk management, know your customer checks, prevention and detection of fraud or crime, system or product development and planning, cross-selling, direct marketing, profiling, complaints management, insurance, audit and administrative purposes, and relationship management.
     
  5. Reporting obligations means obligations of the BDO Group to comply with (a) Applicable Law, and internal policies or procedures, or (b) any demand and/or requests from Government Authorities for purposes of reporting, regulatory trade reporting, disclosure or other obligations under Applicable Law;
     
  6. Governmental authority means the government of the Republic of the Philippines or a foreign country, as may be applicable, or any political subdivision thereof, and any entity exercising executive, legislative, judicial, regulatory, or administrative functions of or pertaining to the government
     
  7. Applicable Law refers to means any statute, law, constitution, regulation, rule, ordinance, order, decree, directive, guideline, policy, requirement or other governmental restriction or any similar form of decision of, or determination of any of the foregoing by, any national,regional or local government or political subdivision, commission, authority, tribunal, agency or entity of the Republic of the Philippines or a foreign country, as may be applicable.
     
  8. Refers to a third party (local or overseas):

Who acquires or will acquire the rights and obligations of any member of the BDO Group;

Who is in negotiations with any member of the BDO Group in connection with the possible sale, acquisition or restructuring of any member of the BDO Group;

Who processes information, transactions, services, or accounts, on behalf of the BDO Group (including but not limited to courier agencies; telecommunication information technology companies; payment, payroll, collection, training, and storage agencies; entities providing customer support, and other similar entities);

or

Who requires the information for market research, product and business analysis, audit and administrative purposes, for offering of products and services, or for marketing or advertising activities undertaken by the BDO Group.