• Dollar Diversity Balanced Fund (USD Balanced)
    Purchase: 1.14465
    Redemption: 1.13320
    as of Sep. 25, 2020
  • Dollar Diversity Growth Fund (USD Equity)
    Purchase: 1.05141
    Redemption: 1.04090
    as of Sep. 25, 2020
  • Dollar Conservative Fund (Fixed Income)
    Purchase: 1.18051
    Redemption: 1.16870
    as of Sep. 25, 2020
  • Dollar Standby Fund (Money Market)
    Purchase: 1.05800
    Redemption: 1.05800
    as of Sep. 25, 2020
  • Peso Moderate Fund (Balanced)
    Purchase: 0.94384
    Redemption: 0.93440
    as of Sep. 25, 2020
  • Peso Dragon Equity Fund (Equity)
    Purchase: 0.95273
    Redemption: 0.94320
    as of Sep. 25, 2020
  • Peso Equity Index Fund (Equity)
    Purchase: 0.79182
    Redemption: 0.78390
    as of Sep. 25, 2020
  • Peso Aggressive Fund (Equity)
    Purchase: 0.69525
    Redemption: 0.68830
    as of Sep. 25, 2020
  • Peso Conservative Fund (Fixed Income)
    Purchase: 1.19525
    Redemption: 1.18330
    as of Sep. 25, 2020
  • Peso Standby Fund (Money Market)
    Purchase: 1.09080
    Redemption: 1.09080
    as of Sep. 25, 2020
  • Natixis Best of U.S. Sectors Fund
    Purchase: N/A
    Redemption: 1,040.30000
    as of Sep. 22, 2020
  • Global Brands Select Fund
    Purchase: N/A
    Redemption: 1,222.60000
    as of Sep. 22, 2020

Data Privacy Consent

In compliance with the requirements of the Data Privacy Act, we would like to secure your consent on the general use and sharing of information (written on the attached Customer Information Sheet) obtained from you in the course of your Transaction/s1 with BDO Life Assurance Company, Inc. (“BDO Life”), any member of the BDO Group2 or from Third Parties. These data, which include your personal or sensitive personal information,3 may be collected, processed, stored, updated, or disclosed by BDO Life (i) for legitimate purposes,4 (ii) to provide services to you or implement Transactions which you request, allow, or authorize, and, (iii) to comply with BDO Life and BDO Group’s internal policies and their reporting obligations5 to Governmental Authorities6 under Applicable Laws.7

 

Your consent will allow BDO Life and members of the BDO Group to process, collect, use, store, or disclose your information to other members, to Governmental Authorities, and to Third Parties, as may be necessary.8

 

Your information may continue to be collected, stored, processed and/or shared for five (5) years from the conclusion of your Transactions with BDO Life and any member of the BDO Group or until the expiration of the retention limits set by Applicable Laws, whichever comes later.

 

Please be assured that BDO Life is committed to ensuring the confidentiality of your information under Republic Act No. 1405 or the “Bank Secrecy Law”, Republic Act No. 8791 or the “General Banking Law of 2000”, Republic Act No. 8556 or “The Financing Company Act”, and Republic Act No. 6426 or “The Foreign Currency Deposit Act”, subject to Applicable Laws, and will exert reasonable efforts to protect against unauthorized use or disclosure.

 

Should you wish to access, update, or correct certain personal information, or withdraw consent to the use of any of your information as set out in this letter, you may communicate with BDO Life data protection officer with email address Data_Protection_Officer@bdolife.com.ph. You may file complaints with, and/or seek assistance from the National Privacy Commission.

 

For complete reference on the Data Privacy Act, you may access the National Privacy Commission Website at  https://privacy.gov.ph

 

___________________________________________________

1 Transactions mean any transaction, business, or other form of contractual or commercial relationship by and between or among you, BDO Life and/or any member of the BDO Group.

 

2 BDO Group refers to BDO Unibank, Inc. (BDO Life’s parent company), the subsidiaries, affiliates, and the respective representatives and agents of BDO Life and BDO Unibank, Inc.

 

3 Personal information or sensitive personal information includes your name, address, gender, age, marital status, contact details, birthday, SSS/GSIS, TIN, education, employment information, financial information, medical information, spouse details, preferences, behavior, and other information classified as “personal data,” “personal information,” or “sensitive personal information” under the Data Privacy Act, and those of your authorized representatives, as well as accounts, transactions, and communications.

 

4 Purposes include but are not limited to credit and risk management, know your customer checks, prevention and detection of fraud or crime, system or product development and planning, cross-selling, direct marketing, profiling, complaints management, insurance, audit and administrative purposes, and relationship management.

 

5 Reporting obligations means obligations of BDO Life and of the BDO Group to comply with (a) Applicable Laws, and internal policies or procedures, or (b) any demand and/or requests from Government Authorities for purposes of reporting, regulatory trade reporting, disclosure or other obligations under Applicable Laws;

 

6 Governmental Authorities mean the government of the Republic of the Philippines or a foreign country, as may be applicable, or any political subdivision thereof, and any entity exercising executive, legislative, judicial, regulatory, or administrative functions of or pertaining to the government.

 

7 Applicable Laws mean any statute, law, constitution, regulation, rule, ordinance, order, decree, directive, guideline, policy, requirement or other governmental restriction or any similar form of decision of, or determination of any of the foregoing by, any national, regional or local government or political subdivision, commission, authority, tribunal, agency or entity of the Republic of the Philippines or a foreign country, as may be applicable.

 

8 Third Parties (whether local or overseas) refer to those:

  • Who acquires or will acquire the rights and obligations of BDO Life and/or any member of the BDO Group;
  • Who is in negotiations with BDO Life and/or any member of the BDO Group in connection with the possible sale, acquisition or restructuring of BDO Life and/or any member of the BDO Group;
  • Who processes information, transactions, services, or accounts, on behalf of the BDO Group (including but not limited to courier agencies; telecommunication information technology companies; payment, payroll, collection, training, and storage agencies; entities providing customer support, and other similar entities); or
  • Who requires the information for market research, product and business analysis, audit and administrative purposes, or for marketing or advertising activities undertaken by BDO Life and/or any of the BDO Group.