BDO Insure Data Privacy Consent

In compliance with the requirements of the Data Privacy Act, we would like to secure your consent on the general use and sharing of information1 obtained from you in the course of your transaction/s2 with any member of the BDO Insurance Brokers, Inc. (BDOI) Group3 and/or BDOI's accredited insurers or from third parties and BDOI partners.4  Your information may be collected, processed, stored, updated, or disclosed by the BDOI Group to its members, governmental authorities,5 and its accredited insurers, third parties and BDOI partners: (i) for legitimate purposes,6 (ii)  to implement transactions which you request, allow, or authorize, (iii) to offer and provide new or related products and services of any member of the BDOI Group, its accredited insurers, or third parties and BDO partners, and, (iv) to comply with the BDOI Group’s internal policies and its reporting obligations7 to governmental authorities under applicable laws.8

Such information may continue to be collected, stored, processed and/or shared for five (5) years from the conclusion of your transactions with any member of the BDOI Group or until the expiration of the retention limits set by applicable law, whichever comes later.

Should you also wish to access, update, or correct certain personal information, or withdraw consent to the use of any of your information, you may communicate it through data_protection_officer_bdoinsurance@bdo.com.ph.  Likewise, you may file complaints with, and/or seek assistance from the National Privacy Commission.

Please be assured that BDOI is committed to ensuring the confidentiality of your information under Republic Act No. 1405 or the “Bank Secrecy Law,” Republic Act No. 8791 or the “General Banking Law of 2000,” and Republic Act No. 6426 or “The Foreign Currency Deposit Act” subject to Applicable Law, and will exert reasonable efforts to protect against unauthorized use or disclosure.

For complete reference on the Data Privacy Act, you may access the National Privacy Commission Website at https://privacy.gov.ph/

 

Footnotes:

1 Information refers to Personal or Sensitive Personal Information that includes your name, address, gender, age, marital status, contact details, birthday, SSS/GSIS, TIN, education, employment information, financial information, medical information, spouse details, preferences, behavior, and other information classified as “personal data,” “personal information,” or “sensitive personal information” under the Data Privacy Act, and those of your authorized representatives, as well as accounts, transactions, and communications.

2 Transaction means any transaction, business, or other form of contractual or commercial relationship between you and any member of the BDOI Group, its accredited insurers or third parties and BDO partners.

3 BDOI Group refers to BDOI, its parent, subsidiaries, affiliates, and their respective representatives and agents.

4 Third parties and BDOI Partners refer to persons and entities (local or overseas) who:

  • Process information, transactions, services, or accounts, on behalf of the BDOI Group (including but not limited to courier agencies; telecommunication information technology companies; payment, payroll, collection, training, and storage agencies; entities providing customer support, and other similar entities);

  • Require the information for market research, product and business analysis, audit and administrative purposes, for offering of products and services, or for marketing or advertising activities undertaken by the BDOI Group;

  • Acquire or will acquire the rights and obligations of any member of the BDOI Group;

  • Are in negotiation with any member of the BDOI Group in connection with the possible sale, acquisition or restructuring of any member of the BDOI Group.

5 Governmental authority means the government of the Republic of the Philippines or a foreign country, as may be applicable, or any political subdivision thereof, and any entity exercising executive, legislative, judicial, regulatory, or administrative functions of or pertaining to the government.

6 Purposes include but are not limited to credit and risk management, know your customer checks, prevention and detection of fraud or crime, system or product development and planning, cross-selling, direct marketing, profiling, complaints management, insurance, audit and administrative purposes, and relationship management.

7 Reporting obligations means obligations of the BDOI Group to comply with (a) Applicable Law, and internal policies or procedures, or (b) any demand and/or requests from Government Authorities for purposes of reporting, regulatory trade reporting, disclosure or other obligations under Applicable Law.

8 Applicable Law refers to any statute, law, constitution, regulation, rule, ordinance, order, decree, directive, guideline, policy, requirement or other governmental restriction or any similar form of decision of, or determination of any of the foregoing by, any national, regional or local government or political subdivision, commission, authority, tribunal, agency or entity of the Republic of the Philippines or a foreign country, as may be applicable.